Apple Blossom Festival Parade Awards Announced
Award winners in the Stemilt Grand Parade from the Apple Blossom Festival are official. The Grand Sweepstakes Award for top float went to New Westminster Hyack Festival.
The top honor in the equestrian category went to the Coulee City Last Stand Rodeo. The winning marching bands in the single A through AAAA divisions included Sultan, Othello, Kentlake and Mariner high schools.
Wenatchee & Eastmont schools did not participate in most of the competition as hosts.
GRAND SWEEPSTAKES AWARD
(The highest float award. Given to most outstanding float in the parade, regardless of division.)
New Westminster Hyack Festival #64
COMMUNITY SWEEPSTAKES AWARD
(Presented to the outstanding float in the Community division.)
SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD
(Presented to the outstanding float in the Community/Volunteer Made Division.)
Deer Park Community #45
STEMILT GROWERS SPONSOR’S CHOICE AWARD
(Given to the Sponsors favorite float, regardless of division.)
Olympia Capital Lakefair #83
ROYALTY CHOICE AWARD
(Apple Blossom Royalty’s favorite float regardless of division)
Autumn Leaf Festival Float #53
*GOLDEN APPLE AWARD (IN MEMORY OF BEN FRITZ)
(Awarded to a float deserving special recognition.)
Penticton Peach Festival #88
EQUESTRIAN UNITS: (Cleanliness of Horse & Tack; Riding Apparel; Crowd Appeal; Parade Presence)
Best Royalty Equestrian Coulee City Last Stand Rodeo #18
Best Group Equestrian Ellensburg Rodeo Posse #49
Judge’s Award Miss Moses Lake Round Up #57
Equestrian Most Original Clean-Up Crew Appleatchee Riders Assoc. #26
SPECIALTY UNITS: (Uniqueness; Crowd Appeal; and Costumes)
1st Place Specialty Blue Bird “Plant, Grow, Bloom” #43
2nd Place Specialty Legion Concrete “Sharing Traditions & Heritage” #90
3rd Place Specialty CAFÉ, Community for the Advancement of Family Education
Most Original Specialty Unit Wenatchee Valley Farmers Market #51
-------------------
Below are the award winners for the Bands & Drill Team for the Stemilt Grand Parade
BANDS: (Appearance; Music Ability; Marching; Audience Appreciation; and Pre-Parade Inspection)
AAAA Division
1st Place Mariner High School
2nd Place South Kitsap High School
3rd Place Kennedy Lancer High School
AAA Division
1st Place Kentlake High School
AA Division
1st Place Othello High School
2nd Place Ephrata High School
A Division
1st Place Sultan High School
2nd Place Cashmere High School (tie)
2nd Place Chelan High School (tie)
BB Division
1st Place Manson High School
Drum Major
Wenatchee High School
Sweepstakes Overall
Sumner High School
**Wenatchee & Eastmont (except drum major) do not participate in band awards as the hosts
**Sweepstakes winner is best overall band, regardless of division
**1st & 2nd places are indicated by division, with music caption as the tie breaker
**Best Drum Major is awarded regardless of division
**Drum Major score is not included in band score
AUXILLIARY/DRILL TEAMS: (Precision; Appearance; Originality; and Audience Appreciation)
AAAA Division
1st Place Sumner High School
2nd Place Kennedy High School
A Division
1st Place Sultan High School
**Wenatchee & Eastmont do not participate in awards as the hosts